Hansel v. Sherman Textiles
[…] In an occupational disease claim, “[h]aving made appropriate findings of fact, the next question the Commission must answer is whether . . . the illness plaintiff has contracted falls within the definition set out in the statute. This latter judgment requires a conclusion of law.” Wood v. Stevens & Co., supra, 297 N.C. at 640, 256 S.E. 2d at 695-96.

For a disease to be occupational and therefore compensable under G.S. 97-53(13) “two conditions must be met: (1) It must be ‘proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment’; and (2) It cannot be an ‘ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.’ ” Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468, 256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979).