State v. Adams
[…] The State argues that the appellant had waived his attorney-client privilege by repudiating the voluntariness of his confession and disputing the propriety of McKinney’s representation prior to trial.

These circumstances do not support the allegation of waiver. When McKinney was called by the State to testify, the defense, of course, had not been presented. Therefore, the State clearly delved into the attorney-client relationship in this trial before Adams himself made any disclosures.

Section 16-3-910 provides that:

“Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by a parent thereof, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall suffer the punishment of life imprisonment unless sentenced for murder as provided in § 16-3-20.”

(Emphasis added)

The trial judge below sentenced Adams to death for his murder conviction upon the jury’s recommendation and also sentenced *123him to life imprisonment for his kidnapping conviction.