State v. Adams
[…] (2d) 735 (1980).

Appellant’s contention that the jury was “more conviction prone” and “unrepresentative” are patently without merit. The former allegation is based on speculation; the latter ignores the fact that exclusions from the jury panel are based on responses to inquiries at voir dire, not on membership in an identifiable classification.

At the sentencing phase of the bifurcated trial the trial judge submitted two statutory mitigating circumstances to the jury for its consideration. See, Section 16-3-20(C), Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976). Among the two factors submitted was, “The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person.” Section 16-3-20(C) (b) (1). The appellant asserts that *124no evidence of prior violence was established and that, as a consequence, the trial judge erred by failing to delete the word “significant” from this mitigating circumstance prior to its submission to the jury. We disagree.

It is entirely appropriate to submit the mitigating circumstance as statutorily set forth. Whether the circumstance is or is not established and what weight shall be accorded the circumstance if found are matters addressed to the jury’s deliberations. State v. Linder, S. C., 278 S. E. (2d) 335 (1981).

The sentencing portion of Section 16-3-20 at subsection (C) provides in part:

“Where a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment. In the event that all members of the jury after a reasonable deliberation cannot agree on a recommendation as to whether or not the death sentence should be imposed on a defendant found guilty of murder, the trial judge shall dismiss such jury and shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment. The jury shall not recommend the death penalty if the vote for such penalty is not unanimous.”

The appellant argues that the trial judge erred by failing to instruct the jury initially that if they failed to agree to the verdict, then the court would be required to sentence him to life imprisonment.