dissenting:
[…] The majority whitewashes the legal precepts in this area with this novel brush: “In deciding this case, it must be reality, not theory, that is the interpretative principle.” 786 W.Va. at 540, 413 S.E.2d at 361. The result is a great deal of unreality and a future potential for much mischief.
In a number of cases, we have adhered to the salutary principle that the enactment of legislation should be the product of the entire legislature (or a quorum thereof) and not the handiwork of a small group. This is the wellspring of a democratic society and is embodied in this terse statement in Section 1 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution: “The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and house of delegates.”
In our seminal case of State ex rel. Barker v.