dissenting:
[…] “(4) A proposed yearly plan of expenditure for amounts appropriated for buildings and lands; and
“(5) A proposed quarterly plan of receipts itemized by type of revenue.”
. The current statute is the result of a 1990 revision of Chapter 5A, Article 2. See 1990 W.Va.Acts, ch. 2. The predecessor statutes contain similar provisions. The Secretary of Finance and Administration was formerly called the Commissioner of Finance and Administration. See W.Va.Code, 5F-2-1, et seq.
. The relevant language from Section 51 of Article VI of our Constitution is:
"(3) Each budget shall embrace an itemized estimate of the appropriations, in such form and detail as the governor shall determine or as may be prescribed by law: (a) For the legislature as certified to the governor in the manner hereinafter provided; (b) for the executive department; (c) for the judiciary department, as provided by law, certified to the governor by the auditor; (d) for payment and discharge of the principal and interest of any debt of the State created in conformity with the Constitution, and all laws enacted in pursuance thereof; (e) for the salaries payable by the State under the Constitution and laws of the State; (f) for such other purposes as are set forth in the Constitution and in laws made in pursuance thereof.