In large part, Rose’s disagreement with the Commission's interpretation of what consti*489tutes “special circumstances” merely restates the equal protection argument addressed previously. It would, indeed, be anomalous to hold that the Commission’s regulatory response to the 1972 administrative closure did not deprive first-year gear holders of equal protection of the law, yet at the same time hold that the Commission must award discretionary "special circumstances” points to these very same parties out of concern for the disproportionate impact of the regulations.
. AS 16.43.250(a) provides:
Following the establishment of the maximum number of units of gear for a particular fishery under AS 16.43.240, the commission shall adopt regulations establishing qualifications for ranking applicants for entry permits according to the degree of hardship which they would suffer by exclusion from the fishery. The regulations shall define priority classifications of similarly situated applicants based upon a reasonable balance of the following hardship standards:
(1) degree of economic dependence upon the fishery, including but not limited to percentage of income derived from the fishery, reliance on alternative occupations, availability of alternative occupations, investment in vessels and gear;
(2) extent of past participation in the fishery, including but not limited to the number of years participation in the fishery and the consistency of participation during each year.
. Wien Air Alaska v. Arant, 592 P.2d 352, 356 (Alaska 1979).