State v. Stone
[…] We note hére that members of Indian tribes do not subject themselves to state jurisdiction over on-reservation conduct simply by maintaining a mailing address outside of their reservation. On this basis, we explicitly reverse State v. Jackson, 558 N.W.2d 752 (Minn.App.1997), pet. for rev. granted (Minn. March 18, 1997).

In Public Law 280, Congress granted Minnesota broad criminal and limited civil jurisdiction over all Indian country within the state,2 with the exception of Red Lake Reservation.3 Pub.L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588-89 *729(1958) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1994), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1821-24 (1994), 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1994)). Section 2(a) of the Act provided Minnesota “jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians * * ⅜ and the criminal laws of [the] State * ⅜ * shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country.” Pub.L. No. 280 § 2(a), 67 Stat. 588 (1953) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (1994)). The purpose of this grant was to combat the problem of lawlessness on certain reservations and the lack of adequate tribal law enforcement. Bryan v.