The majority opinion is premised on the ejusdem generis doctrine. As stated in In re Mosby, 360 Mich 186, 192; 103 NW2d 462 (1960):
[…] Accordingly, by utilization of the syntactical rules that control our language, I conclude, along with the Court of Appeals, that the Legislature contemplated a fence6 that is used to enclose and protect property as being an integral part of a closed compound when it included the term “structure” in the entry without breaking statute. 215 Mich App 699, 709; 547 NW2d 349 (1996).
I would affirm defendant’s conviction.
Boyle and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Taylor, J.MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language”).
Altman v Meridian Twp, 439 Mich 623, 635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992) (In construing a statute, a court should presume that every word has some meaning and no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory if at all possible).