In the Interest of J. H. M.
[…] In the Interest of J. H. M.

Andrews, Judge,

dissenting.

The sole enumeration of error in both appeals is that the court erred in not directing a verdict of acquittal1 because the accomplice’s testimony was uncorroborated. I respectfully dissent because I do not believe OCGA § 24-4-8 applies to juvenile cases.

OCGA § 24-4-8 provides that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, *82the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient.”

Decided November 26, 1991. Jay W. Bouldin, for appellants. Robert E. Keller, District Attorney, Gina C. Shuman, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Under OCGA § 15-11-38, an adjudication of delinquency does not result in a conviction of a felony. In the Interest of G. G., 177 Ga.