The Court denied leave in all other respects. Therefore, with the exception of this *653Court’s analysis of the “sudden and accidental” exception, the precedential effect of Kent Co remains intact.
The Arco Court declined to address formally whether a letter from the dnr constituted the initiation of a suit. Our Supreme Court stated, however, that it expected that Michigan Millers would provide guidance to this Court on remand. Arco, supra at 417, n 15.
MCL 324.107; MSA 13A.107 states: “It is the intention of the legislature that editorial changes in the language of statutes codified as parts within this act not be construed as changes to the meanings of the statutes.” Thus, our reasoning with respect to this issue applies to the dnr letters submitted under the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act.