Stat. § 143-215.93 (2005). Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.77(5) (2005), “having control over” includes “any person[] using, transferring, storing, or transporting oil or other hazardous substances immediately prior to a discharge of such oil... into the waters of the State, and specifically shall include carriers and bailees of such oil[.]” Id.
A third-party exception is given by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.83(b)(2)(d) (2005), which states:
(b) Excepted Discharges. — This section shall not apply to discharges of oil or other hazardous substances in the following circumstances:
(2) When any person subject to liability under this Article proves that a discharge was caused by ... :
(d) An act or omission of a third party, whether any such act or omission was or was not negligent.
Id.
When reviewing the refusal of a trial court to give certain instructions requested by a party to the jury, this Court must decide whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a reasonable inference by the jury of the elements of the claim. Blum v.