We agree.
The only basis for liability submitted to the jury was strict liability under OPHSCA, which states: “Any person having control over oil or other hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State . . . shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property, public or private, caused by such entry[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.93 (2005). Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.77(5) (2005), “having control over” includes “any person[] using, transferring, storing, or transporting oil or other hazardous substances immediately prior to a discharge of such oil... into the waters of the State, and specifically shall include carriers and bailees of such oil[.]” Id.
A third-party exception is given by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.83(b)(2)(d) (2005), which states:
(b) Excepted Discharges. — This section shall not apply to discharges of oil or other hazardous substances in the following circumstances: