concurring specially.
[…] Decided July 9, 2007 Reconsideration denied July 26, 2007 Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, Dale C. Ray, Jr., for appellants. Green, Johnson & Landers, Henry D. Green, Jr., David V. Johnson, Lawrence J. LoRusso, Mary P. Adams, for appellees.I agree with the majority opinion that the medical malpractice action against the defendants was also timely filed within the applicable statute of limitation set forth in OCGA § 9-3-73 (b). The action for prenatal injuries arose on the date the child was born on April 27, 1997, and OCGA § 9-3-73 (b) provides that “[a] minor who has not attained the age of five years shall have two years from the date of such minor’s fifth birthday within which to bring a medical malpractice action if the cause of action arose before such minor attained the age of five years.” “Minors are subject to the period of limitation provided in [OCGA] § 9-3-71 (a), except that if a minor was less than five years old when a cause of action for medical malpractice ‘arose,’ the minor has two years from her fifth birthday to bring a medical malpractice action.” Crowe v.