dissenting.
[…] Stat. § 14-208.24 (2005). Violations of the registration requirements constitute a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11 (2005).
The sheriff is required to obtain certain information from the registering sex offenders, including a current photograph, and for recidivists and sexually violent predators, additional information such as any'treatment received. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.7, 14-208.22 (2005). Much of this information then becomes public record and is made available over the internet. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.10, 14-208.14 (2005).
In addition to the registration and notification requirements, the General Assembly has imposed geographical restrictions on convicted sex offenders. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.16(a) (Supp. 2006), “[a] registrant under this Article shall not knowingly reside within 1,000 feet of the property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.” A violation of this restriction is a Class G felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.16(f).3
Further, the General Assembly has limited the employment of convicted sex offenders and the ability of sex offenders to be in the presence of minors: