dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because I cannot conclude that the trial court properly entered summary judgment upholding the Town of Woodfin’s ordinance, I must respectfully dissent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(b) (2005) provides:
A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States. An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when:
(1) The ordinance infringes a liberty guaranteed to the people by the State or federal Constitution;
(5) The ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation ....
I would hold that the Woodfin ordinance violates both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(b)(l) and (b)(5).
Courts’ Obligation to Decline to Rule Unnecessarily Upon Constitutional Questions