dissenting:
[…] Unlike in Vermont and Pennsylvania, the jurisdictions relied upon by the majority to support its decision, West Virginia narrowly defines who may issue and seek such a warrant.
Under West Virginia law, only members of the State Police, acting through a county prosecutor or duly appointed special prosecutor, may seek a warrant to authorize the in-home recording from one of only five judges. Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 62-1D-8 (1987), the “prosecuting attorney of any county or duly appointed special prosecutor may apply to one of the [five] designated circuit judges referred to in [W. Va.Code § 62-1D-7] and such judge, in accordance with the provisions of [the Act] may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral or electronic communication by an officer of the investigative or law-enforcement agency.” To obtain an ex -parte order authorizing such interception, the application must set forth the member of the State Police making the application and the officer authorizing the application. W. Va.Code § 62-1D-Il(a)(l) (1987).