Therefore, we conclude the trial court erred in admitting defendant’s incriminating statement because the officer failed to advise defendant of his Miranda warnings prior to the custodial interrogation. See State v. Banks, 322 N.C. 753, 759, 370 S.E.2d 398, 402 (1988).
Nonetheless, the State asserts that even if this Court concludes that defendant’s statement was improperly admitted, the trial court’s error was harmless. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2001) provides:
*124A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.
“ ‘Harmless beyond a reasonable doubt’ has been interpreted to mean that ‘there is no reasonable possibility’ that the erroneous admission of evidence ‘might have contributed to the conviction.’ ” State v. Hooper, 318 N.C. 680, 682, 351 S.E.2d 286, 288 (1987) (quoting State v.