In Re the Marriage of Schoby
[…] In Jungjohann v. Jungjohann, 213 Kan. 329, 333, 516 P.2d 904 (1973), the court stated that “ ‘[i]nfancy is a status which is created by the law and may be subject to statutory limitations or exceptions’ ” (quoting 42 Am. Jur. 2d, Infants § 1). Quoting the author’s commentary in 1 Gard’s Kansas C. of Civ. Proc. Annot. § 60-1610 [a], p. 207 (1973 Supp.), our Supreme Court stated: “The statute contemplates that such provision for the children is to be made only during their minority.” 213 Kan. at 334-35. K.S.A. 38-101 defines the period of minorily as:

“The period of minority extends in ail persons to the age of eighteen (18) years, except that every person sixteen (16) years of age or over who is or has been married shall be considered of the age of majority in all matters relating to contracts, property rights, liabilities and the capacity to sue and be sued.”

In the instant case, the child is over 16 years of age and is married. In addition, the parties’ settlement agreement stated that child support would cease when the child married. This settlement *320agreement was incorporated into the divorce decree and became the order of the court.