Jennings v. Woods
[…] The majority reads section 7 out of context. Nowhere in chapter 90 are securities mentioned. To apply section 7 in a vacuum without regard to the chapter of which it is an integral part is unsound legislative analysis.

¶ 115 I shall not belabor the point more than I already have. Jones cannot be distinguished in any material way. The majority has simply overruled Jones without acknowledging it has done so.

III.

¶ 116 Let us turn to the majority’s treatment of the language of section 40-101. Ante, at ¶¶ 26-44. The critical language is: “A person in the employ of, or holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission....”

¶ 117 First, the majority says that “person” includes a natural person. Ante, at ¶¶ 28-30. Indeed, section 2(d) of chapter 90 expressly defined “person” to include “an individual, a firm, and a co-partnership.” But, the majority’s argument is not relevant.