dissenting.
[…] Since the “nondelegable duty theory *107is an exception to the rale of nonliability by a principal for the work of independent contractors,” Id. at 841, 412 S.E.2d at 657, the implications of holding an independent contractor’s criminally liable under the nondelegable duty theory exception would be far reaching. So much so that I am by this dissent affording Defendant a right of appeal to our Supreme Court to resolve this issue. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-30 (1) (2005) (providing an appeal as a matter of right to our Supreme Court “from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case . .. [i]n which there is a dissent.”).1
Moreover, the issue of whether an agency relationship existed is a question of fact for the jury, if more than one inference can be implied. Hylton v. Koontz, 138 N.C. App. 629, 635, 532 S.E.2d 252, 257 (2000).