Factual and Procedural Background
[…] But our ruling that contractual arbitration- awards may never have nonmutual collateral estoppel effect unless the arbitral parties so agree can produce no unfair surprise. As noted above, the Court of Appeal reached exactly that conclusion.
Though, as noted above (see fn. 5, ante), the arbitration agreement in this case was formalized in open court, rather than by an executed writing, no party has suggested the agreement is exempt from California’s private contractual arbitration statutes because there was no “written agreement.”
As amended in 1998, section 1287.4 provides: “If [a private arbitration] award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in ' a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification.”