Professional Standards Commission v. Peterson
[…] An educator should always maintain a professional relationship with all students,2 both in and outside the classroom. Unethical conduct includes but is not limited to ... furnishing tobacco, alcohol, or illegal/unauthorized drugs to any student or allowing a student to consume alcohol, or illegal/unauthorized drugs.

Ga. R. & Regs. r. 505-6-.01 (3) (b) (6) (2003). In its written complaint, the Commission notified the Petersons that their conduct was being investigated as a violation of Standard 10 of the Code, and the ALJ and the Commission found only a violation of Standard 10. Under OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (c), the Commission’s investigation of the Peter-sons “is limited to the matters asserted in the written complaint unless additional written complaints are filed.” See Ga. R. & Regs. r. 505-6-.01 (2) (d). On the present facts, Standard 2 was the applicable section of the Code of Ethics for Educators.

I am authorized to state that Judge Bernes joins in this opinion.