Robinson responded by brief to the motion for summary judgment asserting that no expert’s affidavit was required in that his claim was for ordinary negligence alone.
The trial court granted Central Georgia’s OCGA § 9-11-9.1 motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment and dismissed the complaint. Robinson appeals the court’s ruling.
Robinson contends that the trial court erred by granting Central Georgia’s motion for summary judgment for his failure to attach an expert’s affidavit to his complaint pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) pertinently provides that “[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert.” (Emphasis supplied.) An expert’s affidavit is not necessary where professional skill and judgment are not involved. See Lamb v. Candler Gen. Hosp., 262 Ga. 70, 71 (1) (413 SE2d 720) (1992).