dissenting.
[…] Cohen waived his right to insist on compliance with the procedural requirements in the bylaws before termination of staff privileges. That was the question of fact which was returned to the trial court for jury resolution because it was not resolved by the summary judgment record. St. Mary’s Hosp. of Athens v. Radiology Professional Corp., 205 Ga. App. 121, 127-128 (3) (c) (421 SE2d 731) (1992).
His right arose from the hospital’s legal duty to follow existing bylaws, and his cause of action to obtain relief from a violation of that duty was founded on OCGA § 51-1-6. It provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” *764As stated in the previous opinion of this Court, “hospitals cannot arbitrarily or capriciously deprive physicians of their privileges . . . [nor] abridge or refuse to follow [their] existing bylaws concerning staff privileges.” Id. at 127.