dissenting.
[…] That language is not in subsection (e), under which Sisk must travel. Waldroup determined that a subsection (b) extension should have been granted under the facts of that case, because the facsimile showed the original was available.
In Brown, supra, with facts similar to those in this case, we looked to Waldroup and concluded that Waldroup required that a facsimile of an original affidavit would be acceptable only if the origi*162nal filing could be amended. Whether Sisk is allowed to amend is controlled by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e), which states that a plaintiff who fails to file an affidavit cannot amend pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-15 “unless a court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit available prior to filing the complaint and the failure to file the affidavit was the result of a mistake.”3
Sisk argues that the existence of a facsimile of the affidavit establishes the existence of the original and shows it is “available,” within the meaning and purpose of the statute. There can be no facsimile if there is no original.