State v. Waddell
[…] Stat. Ann. § 794.01 (1972 Supp.).
“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by death unless the verdict includes a recommendation to mercy by a majority of the jury, in which case the punishment shall be life imprisonment. A defendant found guilty by the court of a capital felony on a plea of guilty or when a jury is waived shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.082(1) (1972 Supp.).

A Florida statute which became effective 1 October 1972, and is now codified as section 775.082(2) and (3), provided: “(2) In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, a person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by life imprisonment.

“(3) In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment with no eligibility for parole.” (Our italics.)

Exerpts from the opinion of Judge Dekle are quoted below.

“Since Furman v.