In reaching its decision, the majority relies on OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides:
[…] dissenting.
As Oertel failed to provide sufficient evidence that Spencer’s owners should have known of his propensity to bite under either statutory or common law standards, I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority.
In reaching its decision, the majority relies on OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.
In making this presumption of viciousness available to a plaintiff, this Code section varies greatly from Georgia’s long history of common law which requires a plaintiff to make the much more difficult showing that (1) the dog had the propensity to do the act which caused the injury and (2) the owner had knowledge of that propensity. See Hamilton v. Walker, 235 Ga. App. 635 (510 SE2d 120) (1998). Like other statutes which are in derogation of common law, OCGA § 51-2-7 must be strictly construed and limited to its explicit terms. See, e.g., Payne v. Kanes, 234 Ga. App. 524, 527 (1) (507 SE2d 266) (1998).
To raise the presumption of Spencer’s viciousness under OCGA § 51-2-7, Oertel had to prove the existence of an ordinance requiring Spencer to be at heel or on a leash, as specifically contemplated by that statute. Evans-Watson v. Reese, 188 Ga. App. 292, 294 (372 SE2d 675) (1988) (DeKalb County ordinance too broad to be type of ordinance contemplated by OCGA § 51-2-7).