dissenting.
[…] The evidence of negligence as to Sumter Brothers was limited to its actions in the installing of the transformer in 1974.
I also find error in the punitive damage aspect of the case. Defendant excepted to the submission of issues 4A and B to the jury. The issues, and the answers by the jury were as follows:
4. Was Plaintiff’s intestate Daryl Beck killed by:
A. The willful and or (APGJr) wanton negligence of Defendant Carolina Power and Light?
Answer: No
B. The gross negligence of Defendant Carolina Power and Light?
Answer: Yes
The trial court obviously believed that N.C.G.S. 28A-18-2(b)(5) (adopted 1973) (Cum. Supp. 1981) required that issues based upon *390willful or wanton negligence and gross negligence be submitted to the jury. I find this to be error. The pertinent part of the statute reads: “(5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through maliciousness, willful or wanton injury, or gross negligence.”
As the majority states, gross negligence is not defined in the statute, although the statute has a section of definitions.