dissenting.
[…] Hearsay objections and objections based on the failure of the State to comply with an exception to the hearsay rule arise from the rights guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause embodied in the Sixth Amendment. See generally Miller v. State, supra at 853; Hill v. State, 223 Ga. App. 493, 494-495 (478 SE2d 406) (1996). OCGA § 24-3-17, which was invoked by Keller, was enacted “to amend Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning hearsay evidence. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Ga. L. 1988, p. 470, § 2.
OCGA § 40-5-2 (d) (1), which is applicable here, is similar. It provides that Department of Motor Vehicle Safety records, when properly certified, “shall be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding as proof of the contents thereof.” See also Shapiro v. State, 233 Ga. App. 620, 621-622 (504 SE2d 719) (1998). Thus, Keller objected on grounds sufficient to cover the attempted admission of an uncertified document that the State attempted to introduce by way of an exception to the hearsay rule.