dissenting.
[…] Case No. A04A0811
1. In reviewing the denial of a motion for a directed verdict and the denial of a motion for new trial on general grounds, we must determine whether any evidence supports the jury’s verdict. Ga. Power Co. v. Irvin, 267 Ga. 760, 762 (1) (482 SE2d 362) (1997). We must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party to determine whether that party has proven the elements of his claims. Id.
2. In this case, Merritt’s general contractor claim under OCGA § 51-2-5 (4)isvalidif Cooper Tire has in some way violated a statutory duty, such as failing to exercise ordinary care to keep its premises safe or failing to follow OSHA rules.
Under OCGA § 51-2-4, “[a]n employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer,” although the contractor’s employer owes the contractor’s employees “the ubiquitous duty of not imperiling their lives by his own affirmative acts of negligence.” (Citations omitted.) United States v. Aretz, 248 Ga. 19, 24 (280 SE2d 345) (1981).