dissenting.
[…] Piggly-Wiggly Southern, 173 Ga. App. 177, 178 (1) (325 SE2d 844) (1984) (physical precedent only).
The safety plan that was excluded established Cooper Tire’s recognized standard of care, which the jury could have considered in determining whether the defendant breached the standard of care by failing to ascertain Georgia Electric’s compliance with the plan. This evidence should not have been excluded.
Merritt further argues that Georgia Electric’s contract with Cooper Tire should have been admitted, because it would have proved that Cooper Tire was liable for his damages under OCGA§ 51-2-5 (3). That subsection provides that an employer is liable for its contractor’s negligence “[i]f the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer.” The rule is that if “a person contracts to do a certain thing, he cannot evade liability by employing another to do that which he has agreed to perform.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Crispens Enterprise v. Halstead, 209 Ga. App. 133, 134 (2) (433 SE2d 353) (1993).