dissenting.
[…] Under OCGA § 51-2-4, “[a]n employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer,” although the contractor’s employer owes the contractor’s employees “the ubiquitous duty of not imperiling their lives by his own affirmative acts of negligence.” (Citations omitted.) United States v. Aretz, 248 Ga. 19, 24 (280 SE2d 345) (1981).
Georgia has statutory exceptions to that broad exemption. Under OCGA § 51-2-5 (4), “An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor ... [i]f the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute.” The majority of a seven-judge panel has held that, “Because the owner or occupier’s duties to keep the premises and approaches safe are statutory (OCGA § 51-3-1), those duties are non-delegable even though the owner has a contract for another party to provide [the electrical work].