[¶ 4] The trial court found that although a large portion of the $133,449 debt was for equipment loan payment
[…] See In re Janz, 140 B.R. 256, 258 (Bkrtcy.D.N.D.1991), aff'd, 980 F.2d 734 (8th Cir.1992). Questions regarding a constructive fraudulent transfer are questions of fact that will not be set aside on appeal unless clearly erroneous.
[¶ 21] One of the innovations of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is its adoption of the preferential transfer concept. See Prairie Lakes Health Care System v. Wookey, 1998 SD 99, ¶ 14, 583 N.W.2d 405. It also has been described “as constructive fraud or fraud in law.” Id. It is found at N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-05(2) and states in relevant part:
2. A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had *31reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
[¶ 22] Section 13-02.1-05(2), “renders a preferential transfer — i.e., a transfer by an insolvent debtor for or on account of an antecedent debt — to an insider vulnerable as a fraudulent transfer when the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” UFTA § 5, cmt. (2). While it has been held that debtors generally may prefer one creditor over another in applying assets to discharge their obligations, § 13-02.1-05(2), curtails this privilege if the debtor is insolvent at the time and the preference is to an insider.