Sidlow v. Lewis
[…] *119[Dente:] Yes.
[Counsel:] And is it your opinion, Doctor, that [Sidlow] failed to appreciate it and treat it on March 6, 2000?
[Dente:] Yes.

Relying on Dente’s testimony, appellants filed their motion for summary judgment, arguing that the statute of limitation began to run on the date of the misdiagnosis, or, more precisely, the nondiagnosis, March 6, 2000. Under controlling precedent, Lewis was, as a matter of law, “injured” on March 6, 2000, by Sidlow’s failure to diagnose and treat the newly severe foot problem.

OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) mandates that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”5 In cases involving a failure to diagnose, the applicable limitation period runs from the date of the alleged misdiagnosis.6 This is because