Alltel Georgia Communications v. Georgia Public Service Commission
[…] This legislative goal is accomplished in part by authorizing competition for local exchange services and permitting existing local telephone companies to elect market-based alternative forms of regulation. OCGA § 46-5-161 (a) (2, 3) and (b) (1, 5). To elect alternative regulation, the Act requires a local telephone company to file a notice of election of alternative regulation with the Commission. OCGA § 46-5-165 (b). The Act further provides:

On the date a telecommunications company elects the alternative regulation described in this article, all existing rates, terms, and conditions for the services provided by the electing company contained in the then existing tariffs and contracts are deemed just and reasonable.

Id. at (d).

When construing a statute a court must first look to the literal *109meaning of the act, and if the language is plain and does not lead to absurd or impractical consequences, the court has no authority to place a different construction upon it, but must construe it according to its terms. Diefenderfer v. Pierce, 260 Ga. 426 (396 SE2d 227) (1990); Hollowell v. Jove, 247 Ga. 678, 681 (279 SE2d 430) (1981). Under OCGA § 46-5-165 (d), a company’s rates are deemed just and reasonable “on the date a telecommunications company elects the alternative regulation.” (Emphasis supplied.) As defined by the Act, the date a company elects alternative regulation is the date the company files a notice of election with the Commission.