*356OPINION
[…] In contrast, the Horseshoe argues that it is immune from liability under NRS 455.240. because NRS 616B.612 (formerly NRS 616.270) grants immunity to an employer who has provided workers’ compensation coverage to an injured employee. That statute provides, in relevant part:
1. Every employer within the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or 617 of NRS, and those employ*360ers who shall accept the terms of those chapters and be governed by their provisions, as in those chapters provided, shall provide and secure compensation according to the terms, conditions and provisions of those chapters for any and all personal injuries by accident sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment.
4. In such cases the employer shall be relieved from other liability for recovery of damages or other compensation for such personal injury, unless by the terms of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS otherwise provided.
NRS 616B.612 (formerly NRS 616.270).5
As a general rule, an employer who provides compensation to an injured employee under the NIIA is insulated from further liability to that employee. Oliver v. Barrick Goldstrike Mines, 111 Nev. 1338, 1342, 905 P.2d 168, 171 (1995).