*356OPINION
[…] The utility company may also direct how the work is to be performed and charge a fee for any services rendered by the company to ensure the work is performed in a safe manner.
If a person violates a provision of the act, and the violation results in contact with an overhead line, then that person is responsible for damages caused by the contact. Specifically, NRS 455.240 provides:
If an act constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter causes contact with an overhead line carrying high voltage, each person who committed the violation or caused another person to commit the violation shall pay the public utility operating the overhead line carrying high voltage for:
1. All damages to property of the public utility;
2. All reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact; and
3. The costs and expenses incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact for damages to third persons.
Each person who committed a violation causing the contact or who caused another person to commit a violation causing the contact is jointly and severally liable for the payment required by this section.
(Emphasis added.)