Id. at p. 16. “Under this system, a rule once laid down is to be followed until the courts find good reason to depart from it.” Id. Accordingly, courts *154should “make a conscious effort to direct the law along lines which will achieve a desirable social result, both for the present and for the future.” Id. With this sage and long-standing principle in mind, we address the relevant issues under consideration in this case.
In Georgia, the doctrine of contributory negligence developed from two century-old statutes, now codified as OCGA §§ 46-8-291 and 51-11-7. OCGA § 51-11-7 (formerly Ga. Code Ann. § 105-603; Orig. Code 1863 § 2914) provides: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.” (Emphasis supplied.)