concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. at 520-521.
As set forth in Roberts, the Georgia doctrine of assumption of risk embodies the principle that one may consent to conduct which causes injury, whether that conduct be negligent, wilful, or wanton. This consent principle is set forth by statute in OCGA § 51-11-2 (former Code § 105-1803), as cited in Roberts, 102 Ga. App. at 520. The statute provides that: “As a general rule no tort can be committed against a person consenting thereto if that consent is free, is not obtained by fraud, and is the action of a sound mind. The consent of a person incapable of consenting, such as a minor, may not affect the rights of any other person having a right of action for the injury.” OCGA § 51-11-2.
The statute precludes consent by a minor incapable of giving such consent, but does not preclude consent by a minor capable of consenting. Wittke v. Horne’s Enterprises, 118 Ga. App. 211, 215, n. 2 (162 SE2d 898) (1968).