The south half of the Northeast quarter and the West half of the Southeast Quarter of Section Thirteen, Township One Hundred Fifty-five, Range Ninety-six.
[…] Plaintiffs’ action was therefore not barred by the statute. We hold therefore upon the record and the evidence that the defendants have failed to sustain the defense of laches as against the void tax deed held by the defendant Olaf Giske. Since this determines the issues presented on the appeal it will not be necessary to consider the second specification urged by the plaintiffs-appellants.
Williams County was made a party defendant in this action but it did not answer and no appearance was made on its behalf. Section 57-4510, 1953 Supp. NDRC 1943, provides:
“Whenever any action at law or in equity is brought to test the validity of any deed issued and delivered by the county to the purchaser of lands acquired through tax deed proceedings, the court shall not proceed with the trial of such action until the party assailing the validity of such deed, within the time required by the court, shall deposit with the clerk thereof for the benefit of the county should the deed be held invalid, the amount of all delinquent and unpaid taxes on said property, including penalty and interest, plus any taxes paid thereon by the purchaser from the county. Should said action be determined adversely to the purchaser from the county it shall repay to him any moneys received by the county on said purchase.”
No deposit was made by the plaintiffs and no determination was made by the trial court of the amount of the deposit to be made by the plaintiffs as required by said Section 57-4510. A similar question was before this court in the case of Belakjon v.