The south half of the Northeast quarter and the West half of the Southeast Quarter of Section Thirteen, Township One Hundred Fifty-five, Range Ninety-six.
[…] The change in the status of the parties as claimed by the defendant Olaf Giske, is that the discovery of oil in the vicinity of the land in question greatly enhanced its value, and that it would be inequitable and unjust to permit the plaintiffs to prevail in this action. However, the discovery of oil was not the result of any effort or activity on the part of the defendant Giske. Whatever sums he may have expended in improving the land during his occupancy thereof may be easily ascertained so that he can be compensated therefor and thus be restored to his former status.
Section 47-0603, NDRC 1943, as amended by Chapter 276, Session Laws 1951 provides :
“A title to real property, vested in any person or those under whom he claims, who shall have been in the actual open adverse and undisputed possession of the land under such title for a period of ten years and who shall have paid all taxes and assessments legally levied thereon, shall be valid in law. * * *”
As we have pointed out herein, the courts ordinarily apply by analogy the period of limitations fixed by statute to the plea of laches.