*83Lackey retired on December 1,1975, the partnership’s effective date, and for two years received monthly retirement benefits from the partnership. The partnership dissolved on January 1, 1978. All partners except Treadwell pay Lackey each month their respective ratable portions of the retirement benefits due him under the partnership contract. Tread-well refuses to pay his ratable share.
We agree with the Circuit Court. Treadwell’s acts brought him within the scope of South Carolina’s “long-arm statute.” Section 36-2-803 of the Code provides in part as follows:
(1) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of ■ action arising from the person’s
(a) transacting any business in this State;
(b) contracting to supply services or things in the State;
(g) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State;....
The record clearly manifests that Treadwell entered into a contract to be performed partly in this state when he signed the partnership agreement.