*446After our denial of the state's petition for review, the Supreme Court handed down its
[…] The court of appeals certified this case to us in light of the Leon decision. Accordingly, we choose to exercise our authority to review the propriety of the circuit court's suppression order.
*449Having concluded that the law of the case doctrine does not preclude reconsideration of the suppression order, we turn our attention to the validity of the material witness arrest warrant. Judge Dahlberg issued the material witness arrest warrant under sec. 969.01(3), Stats., which authorizes the issuance of such warrants only in felony criminal proceedings. Section 969.01(3) states as follows: "If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any felony criminal proceeding and that it may become impracticable to secure his presence by subpoena, the judge may require such person to give bail for his appearance as a witness." (Emphasis added.)