Burlington Northern, Inc. v. City of Superior
[…] "Further, an analysis of secs. 70.37-70.395 and sec. 70.40 in tandem suggests that the legislature intended to avoid a double taxation of Wisconsin-*586mined taconite. That intent would be defeated if the unconstitutional exemption were severed." At pages 581, 582.

The majority has incorrectly applied the severability statute, sec. 990.001(11), Stats., in reaching its conclusion. Accordingly, I dissent.

Sec. 990.001(11), Stats., provides, in part, that:

"If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application."

There is nothing within the meaning of sec. 990.001(11), Stats., which requires the trial court to determine whether the severing of a provision within one statute would invalidate or affect another statute. This court has said in Chicago & Northwestern Transportation Co. v.