People v. in the Interest of J.D.
[…] Justice MARTINEZ dissents, and Justice HOBBS and Justice BENDER join in the dissent.

. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966); People in the Interest of M.R.J., 633 P.2d 474 (Colo.1981).

. The record indicates that J.D. was 16-years-old at the time of the interrogation.

. See § 18-4-302(l)(b), 6 C.R.S. (1999). In addition, the State alleged that J.D. is a violent offender and an aggravated violent offender. See § 19-2-516(3), (4), 6 C.R.S. (1999) (authorizing increased commitment pursuant to section 19-2-601, 6 C.R.S. (1999)).

. At the time she was questioned, section 19-2-511(1) provided in material respects:

No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of a custodial interrogation ... shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile’s [constitutional rights].

However, that statute was amended after our decision in Nicholas v. People, 973 P.2d 1213 (Colo.1999). The General Assembly amended subsection (2) of that statute to provide:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, statements or admissions of a juvenile may be admissible in evidence, notwithstanding the absence of a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian, if the court *767finds that, under the totality of the circumstances, the juvenile made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of rights and: (I) The juvenile is eighteen years of age or older at the time of the interrogation or the juvenile misrepresents his or her age as being eighteen years of age or older and the law enforcement official acts in good faith reliance on such misrepresentation in conducting the interrogation; (II) The juvenile is emancipated from the parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian; or (III) The juvenile is a runaway from a state other than Colorado and is of sufficient age and understanding.

§ 19-2-511(2). Nicholas was decided under the statute prior to the amendment; therefore, we need not and do not address the statute as recently amended.