concurring.
[…] But the Michigan court’s full statement also rejects the rule that laches does not bar a municipality’s enforcement of “public rights,” apparently against anyone. Oregon law differs from Michigan. This court’s decisions recognize the “public rights” exception to laches in suits by the state, State v. Vincent, supra, or initiated by local relators, as in the School District No. 9 and Port of Tillamook cases, supra.
The three cases from other states do not state the law in Oregon. The directive of ORS 12.250, that the general limitation periods “shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit,” applies to actions by governmental bodies in their “proprietary” capacities. City of Pendleton v. Holman, supra, citing American Surety Co. v. Multnomah County, supra, Seeck v. City of Lebanon, 148 Or 291 (1934).