concurring.
[…] This court’s experience with fitting the doctrine of laches to the powers and duties of government is no exception.
The court early postulated that statutes of limitation do not run against the state, a postulate it found in the Latin nullum tempus occurit regi, unless the statute provides otherwise. State of Oregon v. Warner Valley Stock Co., 56 Or 283, 308, 106 P 780, 108 P 861 (1910). The statutes did in fact provide otherwise from the enactment of section 13 of Deady’s Code in 1862 until its amendment in 1903, Gen Laws § 13, p 18 (1903). See State Land Board v. Lee, 84 Or 431, 435-436, 165 P 372 (1917). The present statute, ORS 12.250, provides:
“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.”