State v. Rodrigues
[…] State v. Rodrigues

DISSENTING OPINION OF

NAKAMURA, J., WITH WHOM WAKATSUKI, J., JOINS

The court, on an appeal brought by the State, vacates a judgment of acquittal entered by the circuit court and remands the case for a redetermination of criminal responsibility. In my opinion the decision is unprecedented, unauthorized, and unconstitutional.

I.

After his indictment by the Grand Jury on three counts of sodomy and one count of rape, the defendant gave notice in accord with Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 704-404(l)1 of an “intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility” and moved for a mental examination. Thereupon, the proceedings against him were suspended, *81and the circuit court appointed two psychiatrists and a psychologist to examine the defendant.