State v. Rodrigues
[…] HRS § 704-406(2) in relevant part provides:

When the court, on its own motion or upon the application of the director of health, the prosecuting attorney, or the defendant, determines, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the penal proceeding shall be resumed.

The defendant, however, was not released from custody. He has remained in the custody of the State Director of Health under the court’s order entered pursuant to HRS § 704-411(1), which in pertinent part reads:

When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court shall, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical evidence given at the trial or at a sepárate hearing, make an order as follows: