State v. Rodrigues
[…] The statute authorizing appeals by the State in criminal cases confers a right of appeal “in a limited number of enumerated instances,” but “does not include in its enumeration a judgment of acquittal.” State v. Shintaku, 64 Haw. 307, 310, 640 P.2d 289, 292 (1982). Claiming the appeal is actually from an order sustaining a special plea in bar, the State purports to seek review on the strength of HRS § 641-13(2) which sanctions an appeal “[f]rom an order or judgment, sustaining a special plea in bar, or dismissing the case where the defendant has not been put in jeopardy.” But “[t]he availability of appellate review sought by the State in a criminal case can be based only on clear statutory authority,” State v. Johnson, 50 Haw. 525, 526, 445 P.2d 36, 37 (1968), and “[sjtatutes granting the State the right of appeal in criminal cases must be strictly construed.