State v. Rodrigues
[…] See S.L.H. 1980, c. 222, § 3.

HRS § 704-403 provides that:

[n]o person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.

The commitment was pursuant to HRS § 704-406(1), which in relevant part provides:

If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against him shall be suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit him to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment for so long as such unfitness shall endure.

HRS § 704-406(2) in relevant part provides:

When the court, on its own motion or upon the application of the director of health, the prosecuting attorney, or the defendant, determines, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the penal proceeding shall be resumed.

The defendant, however, was not released from custody. He has remained in the custody of the State Director of Health under the court’s order entered pursuant to HRS § 704-411(1), which in pertinent part reads:

When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court shall, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical evidence given at the trial or at a sepárate hearing, make an order as follows:
(a) The court shall order him to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant presents a risk of danger to himself or the person or property of others and that he is not a proper subject for conditional release ....

HRS § 641-13 was amended in 1982 to authorize an appeal by the State from “a judgment of acquittal following ajury verdict of guilty.” See S.L.H. 1982, c. 81, § 1.