"An application for a new specially designated distributor license or for the transfer of location of an existing specially designated distributor license shall not be approved by the commission if there is an *107existing specially designated distributor license located within 2,640 feet of the proposed site. * * * This rule may be waived by the commission for 1 of the following reasons:
"(c) If the proposed location and the existing specially designated distributor’s licensed establishment are separated by a major thoroughfare of not less than 4 lanes of traffic.”
MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206) provides:
"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:
"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.