LEGAL ADVERTISEMENT
[…] In W.Va.Code § ll-lC-l(b), the legislature explains that:
(b) The Legislature by this article seeks to create a method to establish and main*131tain fair and equitable values for all property. The Legislature does not intend by this article to implement the reappraisal as conducted under articles one-a and one-b [§§ 11-1A-1 et seq. and 11-1B-1 et seq.] of this chapter nor does it intend to affect tax revenue in any manner. (Emphasis added.)
The appeal route taken by the taxpayers in the case now before us — review by writ of certiorari through W.Va.Code §§ 11-1A-18 and 11-1B-14 — was an extraordinary appeal process applicable only to the 1983 reappraisal. West Virginia Code § 11-1B-2 states specifically that “[t]he provisions of this article shall apply only to the appraisement of property subject to ad valorem taxation ... and shall not apply to any appraisement or reappraisement of any such property in any county or counties of this state ... subsequent to the year one thousand nine hundred eighty-seven.”
The proper procedures for appeal from a county court [county commission] decision are outlined in W.Va.Code § 58-3-1 et seq.