LEGAL ADVERTISEMENT
[…] We agree.
As we initially indicated, the property assessments at issue in this case were made pursuant to a legislative decision to implement an ongoing revaluation of property. This “fair and equitable property valuation” is described in W.Va.Code § 11-1C-1 et seq. West Virginia Code § ll-lC-l(a) states that:
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that all property in this state should be fairly and equitably valued wherever it is situated so that all citizens will be treated fairly and no individual species or class of property will be overvalued or undervalued in relation to all other similar property within each county and throughout the state.
The legislature specifically noted that this property revaluation was not to be confused with earlier attempts at reappraisal. In W.Va.Code § ll-lC-l(b), the legislature explains that:
(b) The Legislature by this article seeks to create a method to establish and main*131tain fair and equitable values for all property. The Legislature does not intend by this article to implement the reappraisal as conducted under articles one-a and one-b [§§ 11-1A-1 et seq. and 11-1B-1 et seq.] of this chapter nor does it intend to affect tax revenue in any manner. (Emphasis added.)
The appeal route taken by the taxpayers in the case now before us — review by writ of certiorari through W.Va.Code §§ 11-1A-18 and 11-1B-14 — was an extraordinary appeal process applicable only to the 1983 reappraisal.