A & P Transportation v. Warren
[…] A & P Transportation v. Warren

Smith, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. OCGA § 34-9-1 (4) provides that “injury” or “personal injury” within the meaning of the Workers’ Compensation Act shall not include heart disease or heart attack “unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence that any of such conditions were attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment.” There is no contention that Warren’s heart attack was brought on by exertion required by his employment, and the claim that his employment required a lifestyle which predisposed him to heart attack is unsupported by the evidence.