Vines v. Self Memorial Hospital
[…] ISSUES

1. Was substantial compliance sufficient to entitle Vines to the three-year statute of limitations?

2. Is Hospital estopped from asserting the statute of limitations?

DISCUSSION

A. Verified Claim

The Tort Claims Act contains a two-year statute of limitations for actions brought against the State. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (Supp. 1992). However, if a plaintiff files a verified *307claim within one-year of the loss or injury, the statute of limitations is extended to three-years. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-80, 15-78-110 (Supp. 1992). The verified claim must set forth “the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained. . ..” Filing is accomplished by receipt of certified mail or by compliance with service of process. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80 (Supp. 1992).