This order is entitled to full faith and credit to the extent it represents past due child support payments which are vested. North Carolina General Statutes § 50-13.10(b) (1987). Thus, this Court is required to enforce that order to the extent the accrued arrearages are not subject to modification by the courts of Georgia. Fleming v. Fleming, 49 N.C. App. 345, 271 S.E.2d 584 (1980); 42 U.S.C.A. § 666(a)(9)(c) (Cum. Supp. 1994) (requiring all states to give full faith and credit to child support orders of other states to the extent payments are vested).
Under Ga. Code Ann. § 19-6-19(a), an order for child support can only be modified by a petition filed “by either former spouse showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child[.]” Ga. Code Ann. § 19-6-19(a) (Cum. Supp. 1993). Because retroactive modification of a child support order would “vitiate the finality of the judgment obtained as to each past due installment,” a trial court may not retroactively modify a child support obligation.