BIRD, C. J.May a public high school district charge fees for educational programs simply because they have been denominated “extracurricular”?
[…] In the words of one delegate to the constitutional convention: “A free school is a school at which pupils may attend without charge . . . .” (Proceedings, supra, at p. 1100 [remarks of L. F. Jones], italics added.)
Since no noneducational programs are involved in this case (see ante, fn. 14), this court need not decide whether title 5, section 350’s prohibition on fees extends beyond educational activities.
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Education Code.
This policy is reflected not only in the constitutional free school guarantee, but also in article XVI, section 8, of the Constitution, which states that “[f]rom all state revenues there shall first be set apart the monies to be applied by the state for support of the public school system and public institutions of higher education.” (Italics added.) It is also apparent in numerous statutory provisions, among them section 37105 (high school districts prohibited from charging tuition) and section 60070 (school officials prohibited from requiring any pupil to purchase instructional materials).