Dowling v. Dowling
[…] To the extent Hinchey is inconsistent with this conclusion, it is overruled. The superior court correctly denied Vivian Dowling’s motion, and its judgment is AFFIRMED.7

. Vivian Dowling has not contended that the trial court should have considered extrinsic evidence concerning the intent of the parties, or that the trial court should not have interpreted the agreement as a matter of law.

. AS 25.20.010, the age of majority statute, provides:

A person is considered to have arrived at majority at the age of 18 years, and thereafter has control of his own actions and business and has all the rights and is subject to all the liabilities of citizens of full age, except as otherwise provided by statute.

. Curley v. Curley, 588 P.2d 289, 291 (Alaska 1979).

. This reasoning has been followed in other jurisdictions. See Sillman v. Sillman, 168 Conn. 144, 358 A.2d 150, 153 (1975); Norris v. Norris, 93 Nev. 65, 560 P.2d 149, 150 (1977); State v. Kiessenback, 167 Or. 25, 114 P.2d 147, 150 (1941).