Dowling v. Dowling
[…] “Emancipation” is defined as “[t]he act by which one who was unfree, or under the power and control of another, is rendered free, or set at liberty and made his own master.” Black’s Law Dictionary 613 (4th ed. 1968). Thus, we believe that the meaning of the phrase “otherwise emancipated” includes an emancipation “by law,” such as the attainment of the statutory age of majority.2

However, Vivian Dowling also contends that AS 01.10.100(a), the Alaska general savings clause provision, prevents the amended age of majority statute from having any effect on a pre-existing child support decree. AS 01.10.100(a) provides:

The repeal or amendment of any law does not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under such law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly. The law shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

The phrase “right accruing or accrued” has been construed to mean a vested right. Alaska Public Utilities Commission v. Chugach Electric Association, Inc., 580 P.2d 687, 692 (Alaska 1978); Bidwell v. Scheele, 355 P.2d 584, 586 (Alaska 1960).