Williamson v. Lucas
[…] Williamson v. Lucas

Deen, Presiding Judge,

dissenting.

For the following reasons I respectfully dissent to the majority *699opinion.

In his second enumeration appellant contends that the trial court erred in ruling that the retraction provisions of OCGA § 51-5-11 apply only to printed media and not to electronic media, and that the jury was therefore authorized to award punitive damages if it determined that such were appropriate. The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Admissibility of evidence in libel action concerning correction and retraction; effect thereof on damages.

“(a) In any civil action for libel which charges the publication of an erroneous statement alleged to be libelous, it shall be relevant and competent evidence for either party to prove that the plaintiff requested retraction or omitted to request retraction.