We discuss these issues in order and, for the reasons stated, reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision which affirmed the proceedings in the trial court.
[…] There is sufficient evidence in the record to support this finding and it is therefore binding on us on appeal. However, we note that the Greensboro Police Department improperly photographed respondent and it would have been error for the trial court to allow ad*654mission of any testimony resulting from this illegal procedure into evidence at hearing.
As part of the total revision of the North Carolina Juvenile Code, we also further note that our legislature has recently amended G.S. 15A-502(c). That subsection now provides, “This section does not authorize the taking of photographs or fingerprints of a juvenile except under G.S. [7A-596] through G.S. [7A-602].”