Guilt Phase
[…] The trial judge was merely explaining the legal process to the jurors, as it pertained to their duty. Accordingly, we reject defendant’s contention and hold that the instruction was properly given.
Sentencing Phase
VI.
In his next assignment of error, defendant contends that the district attorney in his argument to the jury improperly elevated the statutory aggravating factor N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(ll). This aggravating circumstance provides that:
(11) The murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons.
The district attorney argued in detail to the jury the legal importance of the mitigating factors and the single submitted statutory aggravating factor. The portion of his argument in question is as follows:
The second question, “Does the aggravating factor warrant the death penalty”?