Guilt Phase
[…] Defendant did not object at trial. Furthermore, this Court has repeatedly ruled that the burden of persuasion as to the existence of mitigating circumstances is on the defendant. See State v. Maynard, 311 N.C. 1, 316 S.E. 2d 197. We overrule this assignment of error.
XI.
[11]In his next assignment of error the defendant argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error in its jury instructions concerning the mitigating circumstance set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(f)(2) that “the capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance,” because the trial court did not peremptorily charge the jury that this circumstance existed. Defendant made no request at trial for such an instruction.