Section 53-1-40, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976),1 provides in part as follows:
[…] 'The appellant, Dennis Smith, was convicted by a jury and sentenced by the trial judge for violation of South Carolina Sunday Blue Laws. As manager, he operated the Ingles Grocery Store on a Sunday, employing six persons.
Section 53-1-40, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976),1 provides in part as follows:
“On the first day of the week, commonly called Sunday, it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in worldly work, labor, business of his ordinary calling or the selling or offering to sell, publicly or privately or by telephone, at retail or at wholesale to the consumer any goods, wares or merchandise or to employ others to engage in work, labor, business or selling or offering to sell any goods, wares or merchandise, excepting work of necessity or charity. . . .”
Section 53-1-50 of the 1976 Code 2 reads in relevant part:
“Section 53-1-40 shall not apply to the following: . . . grocery stores which do not employ more than three persons including the owners or proprietors at any one time; . .